Cummock v. Cummock
[…] Matthew disputes the portrayal of the $140,000 payments as rent and characterizes his email statements as attempts to settle the dispute rather than legal admissions of his interest in the Property. Matthew contends his equitable share is one-half because, he argues, Victoria's 2020 conveyance did not sever the joint tenancy.

While Victoria and Matthew purchased the property as joint tenants with right of survivorship, the conveyance of Victoria's interest in the Property to the M. Victoria Cummock Trust severed the joint tenancy (see RPL § 240-c[1][a] ["[A] joint tenant may unilaterally sever a joint tenancy in real property . . . by . . . [e]xecution and delivery of a deed that conveys legal title to the severing joint tenant's interest to a third person . . . ."]). Consequently, Plaintiff and Matthew each own one-half interest of the Property as tenants in common.