Cummins v. Adams
[…] Rather, the Exemption Trust, which was still not funded at the time of the trial, 11 years after Shirley's death, has been damaged by Orvis's breach because of the very fact it has never been properly funded. The assets that should have been transferred remain in the name of the Trust for Orvis's benefit rather than for the benefit of Debbie, as the Trust expressly provided. Additionally, as plaintiff points out, the assets are exposed to claims from Orvis's creditors.

Under section 16461, subdivision (b)(2) a trust provision may not relieve a trustee of liability "for any profit that the trustee derives from a breach of trust."

Therefore, on remand the court shall issue an order requiring Orvis to take whatever steps are necessary to transfer assets that are confirmed to belong to the Exemption Trust to the trustee of the Exemption Trust.