Cummins v. Adams
[…] The court found insufficient evidence to impose a surcharge on the Condo. In addition, the evidence did not support an order for Karen to convey the Condo to plaintiff.

The court also found Orvis "acted reasonably and in good faith under the circumstances" and thus the evidence did not support a surcharge or an award of damages against defendants.

The Statement of Decision stated the Trust provided a trustee could not be liable to a beneficiary for "acts or failures to act, except for willful misconduct or gross negligence." The court cited section 16461, subdivision (b), which states a trust provision cannot "relieve the trustee of liability (1) for breach of trust committed intentionally, with gross negligence, in bad faith, or with reckless indifference to the interest of the beneficiary, or (2) for any profit that the trustee derives from a breach of trust."

The court found there was insufficient evidence to support a finding of gross negligence, bad faith, willful misconduct, or acting with reckless indifference to Debbie's interests.