Cummings v. Reynolds
[…] Cummings and Mr. Killian pursuant to Title 19, so that the real property would be protected from reimbursement to the State as legally available."

No evidence has been provided that there was a written retainer agreement and the parties have proceeded as if it were an oral agreement.

Defendant argues that any breach of contract occurred on September 12, 2002, when the deed was executed, and thus is barred by the three-year limitations for oral contracts in C.G.S. § 52-581, which provides: " (a) No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues."

It is well-settled that " when a client instructs an attorney to perform certain tasks or to perform in a specified manner, '[t]he undertaking then becomes contractual in nature . . .'" Meyers v. Livingston, Adler, Pulda and Kelly, P.C., 311 Conn. 282, 87 A.3d 534 (2014).