No. 303386
[…] (c) Knowingly and willfully obstruct, resist or oppose any member of the Police Department or Fire Department in the discharge of his lawful duties or fail to obey the lawful order of the officer, when such person knows or should know him to be a member of the Police Force or Fire Department. [Flint Ordinance 2641, § 31-2.]
It is unclear which subsection of the ordinance plaintiff pled no contest to.
In Schreiber v Moe, 596 F3d 323, 334 (CA 6, 2010), the Sixth Circuit applied Heck to Michigan's resisting-arrest statute, MCL 750.81d(1), which is similar to the city ordinance in this case. MCL 750.81d(1) states that "an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony . . . ." This includes, "the use or threatened use of physical interference or force" against a police officer, "or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command" of a police officer. MCL 750.81(7)(a) & (7)(b)(i) (emphasis added).