1069-2022
[…] Coburn v. Coburn, 342 Md. 244, 257-58 (1996). Additionally, "[a]pplying a best interests standard, coupled with a finding of adverse impact, Maryland courts have restricted or denied visitation in situations involving sexual abuse, physical abuse, and/or emotional abuse by a parent." Boswell, 352 Md. at 221. See also In re Mark M., 365 Md. 687, 706 (2001) ("[V]isitation may be restricted or even denied when the child's health or welfare is threatened.").
Ms. Wong contends that the court erred in finding that she abused the children. As she notes, FL § 5-701(b) provides that abuse is "the physical or mental injury of a child under circumstances that indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed." See Charles Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Vann, 382 Md. 286, 302 (2004).