1069-2022
[…] Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Vann, 382 Md. 286, 302 (2004). Mental injury is defined as "the observable, identifiable, and substantial impairment of a child's mental or psychological ability to function caused by an intentional act or series of acts, regardless of whether there was an intent to harm the child." FL § 5-701(r).
In determining whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected, the preponderance of the evidence standard applies. Baldwin v. Baynard, 215 Md.App. 82, 106 (2013) (citing Volodarsky v. Tarachanskaya, 397 Md. 291, 308 (2007)). Section 9-101 of the Family Law Article provides that, "if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party."
Mr. Cummings argues that FL § 5-701(b) does not apply in custody cases. He does not, however, provide any authority in support of this assertion.