Civil Action No. 5:19CV271
[…] Id. at 608 (citing Tobey v. Jones, 706 F.3d 379, 393-94 (4th Cir. 2013). As this Court permitted in Hamstead, Officer Myers may reassert his claim of entitlement to qualified immunity at the summary judgment stage, at which time the facts should be developed such that this Court can make a proper determination. See Hamstead, No. 3:18-CV-79, (N.D. W. Va. May 7, 2019). ECF No. 150 at 20.
As to defendants' argument that plaintiff's state law claims are precluded by statutory immunity, this Court finds that under West Virginia Code § 29-12A-18(e), the West Virginia Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act (hereinafter, "Tort Claims Act") is inapplicable to "[c]ivil claims based upon alleged violations of the Constitution or statutes of the United States except that the provisions of section eleven of this article shall apply to such claims or related civil actions." Here, as plaintiff points out in his memorandum in opposition to defendants' motion to dismiss, Count One of the complaint in this action alleges violations of the United States Constitution and is filed pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §1983, a federal statute.