CIVIL ACTION NO. 22-247-JWD-EWD
[…] Like La. R.S. § 22:1892(B)(5), the Florida statute considered in Glover (a) governed claim adjustment and settlement practices relating to motor vehicle insurance policies, and (b) required insurers that elect to pay actual cash value in the event of a total loss to comply with one of the methods listed in the statute when calculating the amount to be paid. Id. at 1166-67 (citation omitted). Unlike La. R.S. § 22:1892(B)(5), however, the Florida statute specifically provided that "sales tax" was to be included in the payment of actual cash value. Id. at 1167; see Fla. Stat. § 626.9743(5)(a) ("The insurer may elect a cash settlement based upon the actual cost to purchase a comparable motor vehicle, including sales tax . . ."). Whether actual cash value included sales tax was not in dispute; rather, the issue was whether the statute contemplated other mandatory fees associated with obtaining a vehicle as part of actual cash value. Glover, 418 F. Supp. 3d at 1164.