5:21-CV-44-D
[…] [D.E. 42-5] 8 (emphasis added). Because the Declaration contains the modifier “perimeter,” which is absent in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-102(1), the Declaration defines units by their perimeter walls, floors, and ceilings, and not by any internal subdivisions or improvements. Compare [D.E. 42-5] 8 with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-102(1). The Business Personal Property and Data Processing Equipment supplied and installed by LGFCU is not part of any perimeter wall, floor, or ceiling. Thus, it does not constitute part of the “unit” as defined in the Declaration.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-102(1) provides:
If walls, floors or ceilings are designated as boundaries of a unit, then all lath, furring, wallboard, plasterboard, plaster, paneling, tiles, wallpaper, paint, finished flooring and any other materials constituting any part of the finished flooring, and any other materials constituting any part of the finished surfaces thereof are a part of the unit; and all other portions of such walls, floors, or ceilings are a part of the common elements.
CUMIS also argues that the court should consider N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-102(3) and its definition of fixtures in interpreting the term “Building” in the Declaration. Section 47C-2-102(3), however, is not cited or relied upon in the Declaration for defining “unit” or “Building.”