Docket No. BCD-CV-11-20
[…] Were this the only basis for Counts I through IV, Mapes might be entitled to a dismissal of those counts.
However, the two other alleged violations require further analysis. Mapes's motion to dismiss Counts I through IV rests primarily on its position that section 1454(1)(C)—the subsection of the Act that is the basis for the claimed violations relating to price-setting and the notice regarding price-setting—does not apply to its relationship with Lunny.
Section 1454(1)(C) reads as follows:
C. The price at which a franchisee sells products shall not be fixed or maintained by a franchisor, nor shall any person seek to do so, nor shall the price of products be subject to enforcement or coercion by any person in any manner. Nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit a franchisor from suggesting prices and counseling with franchisees concerning prices. Each agreement shall have, in ten-point type, the legend: "PRICE FIXING OR MANDATORY PRICES FOR ANY PRODUCTS COVERED IN THIS AGREEMENT IS PROHIBITED. A SERVICE
STATION DEALER OR WHOLESALE DISTRIBUTOR MAY SELL ANY PRODUCTS LISTED IN THIS AGREEMENT FOR A PRICE WHICH HE ALONE MAY DECIDE."