Docket No. BCD-CV-11-20
[…] Under Mapes's interpretation, Lunny sells nothing, so section 1454(1) would be inapplicable in its entirety. In fact, by differentiating between sales under the franchise agreement and a retail dealer's own gross sales, this provision makes it clear that every retail dealer is considered to be making sales under any franchise agreement, regardless of who owns the products sold.
Mapes has not made the argument that, even if Lunny is deemed to be selling products, Section 1454(1) is inapplicable because its agreement with Lunny does not "[cover] more than 35% of the retail dealer's gross sales and such gross sales are more than $30,000 annually . . ."