Cumberland School Committee v. Harnois
[…] We have reviewed the briefs submitted by the interveners and they have been very informative.

The events that gave rise to this appeal originated in a decision of the Cumberland School Committee denying the request of respondent Maureen Ann Harnois for bus transportation for her son (the student), who is a resident of Cumberland, to and from Mount St. Charles Academy (the school) in Woonsocket pursuant to §§ 16-21.1-1 and -2.

The Legislature set forth the purpose of the chapter in § 16-21.1-1 by providing in part that

"This chapter shall be construed and applied to create a state plan for the busing of pupils beyond city or town limits, in recognition of the legislative policy * * * to afford bus transportation to pupils who attend non-public non-profit schools which are consolidated, regionalized or otherwise established to serve residents of a specific area within the state * * *."

Section 16-21.1-2 establishes five transportation regions within the state and provides in pertinent part that

The transportation regions as set forth in G.L. 1956 (1981 Reenactment) § 16-21.1-2 are as follows: