Cumbee v. Keefe
[…] ¶ 10 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 11 On appeal, plaintiff, who is proceeding pro se, contends that the trial court erred in granting defendant's motion to dismiss, because there was no proper certification that the grand jury was impaneled and sworn, and thus that it lacked jurisdiction. Thus, he contends that his conviction and sentence must be vacated. ¶ 12 The purpose of a section 2-619 motion to dismiss is to dispose of issues of law and easily proved issues of fact early in the litigation. Zedella v. Gibson, 165 Ill. 2d 181, 185 (1995). Section 2-619(a)(9) permits involuntary dismissal where the alleged claim against the defendant is barred by "other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2- 619(a)(9) (West 2012).