Cumbee v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] We conclude, therefore, that petitioners have abandoned this claim. See Rowen v. Commissioner, 156 T.C. 101, 115-16 (2021).

The referenced declaration is that Halvor R. Melom, the attorney assigned to represent respondent in this case. In the declaration, Mr. Melom asserts that he "requested a copy of the '30-day letter' issued by the IRS Examination division during the examination that led to the issuance of the Statutory Notice of Deficiency."

As enacted by the TFA, section 7803(e)(7) provides, in relevant part, that:

In any case in which a conference with the Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals has been scheduled upon request of a specified taxpayer, the Chief of Appeals shall ensure that such taxpayer is provided access to the nonprivileged portions of the case file on record regarding the disputed issues (other than documents provided by the taxpayer to the Internal Revenue Service) not later than 10 days before the date of such conference.
§ 7803(e)(7)(A). The plain language of this provision requires only that the nonprivileged portions of the case file on record "regarding the disputed issues" be provided. As SO Roth, and now this Court, has determined, petitioners were precluded from disputing their underlying liabilities during their CDP hearing. As such, their underlying liabilities could not be one of the disputed issues during the hearing.