3:21-cv-121-RAH-SMD (WO)
[…] Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. 509, 518 (2004). To determine whether such an abrogation is proper, a court must resolve (a) whether Congress unequivocally expressed its intent to abrogate that immunity, and, if it did, (b) whether it “act[ed] pursuant to a valid grant of constitutional authority.” Kimel v. Florida Board of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 73 (2000). Here, the first Kimel requirement is clearly satisfied by the language of the ADA itself. See 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (“A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in [a] Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter”).478 F.Supp.2d at 1366-67. Further, “[t]he Supreme Court has since found that Title II validly abrogates state sovereign immunity when it proscribes conduct that actually violates the Fourteenth Amendment.” Leverette, 453 F.Supp.2d at 1344 (citing United States v.