Culver v. Culver
[…] As a result, the defendant's claim for breach of contract is also denied.

The court next must determine what amount is due the plaintiff from the defendant. The court finds that the amendment was not executed with the same formality as the agreement. Accordingly, it is not valid to modify the terms of the agreement. Under the terms of the agreement the defendant owes the plaintiff $225,000.

The plaintiff seeks interest in accordance with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-3a. Our appellate court recently discussed this issue at length.

General Statutes § 37-3a(a) provides in relevant part: "[I]nterest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable . . ." It is not in dispute that such an award of interest may be made in marital dissolution actions. See, e.g., Crowley v. Crowley, 46 Conn.App. 87, 97, 699 A.2d 1029 (1997).