ALLEN CULVER, JR. APPELLANT v. RENAE CULVER (NOW SCHUM) APPELLEE
[…] The current obligation shall remain the same until further Order of this Court. Said obligation shall continue to be paid by current wage assignment.Allen moved the trial court to alter, amend or vacate the order. The trial court denied the motion, modifying its prior opinion to correct some factual misstatements, but otherwise reiterating its finding that Garrett "is wholly dependent on his parents and incapable of supporting himself due to permanent physical and mental disabilities." This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
KRS 403.213(3) states in relevant part:
Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, provisions for the support of a child shall be terminated by emancipation of the child unless the child is a high school student when he reaches the age of eighteen (18).An exception to the foregoing provision is stated in KRS 405.020(2), which reads in relevant part,
The father and mother shall have the joint custody, care, and support of their children who have reached the age of eighteen (18) and who are wholly dependent because of permanent physical or mental disability.Thus, as explained in Nelson v. Nelson, 287 S.W.3d 667, 669-70 (Ky. App. 2009) (quoting Abbott v. Abbott, 673 S.W.2d 723, 726 (Ky. App. 1983)),
parents of children who are wholly dependent because of a permanent physical or mental disability share a joint obligation to support them. A wholly dependent child is not emancipated by operation of law at the age of eighteen, and [his] parents' support obligation continues even after the child reaches the age of majority.See also 16 Ky. Prac. Domestic Relations L. § 24:10 (2012-2013 ed.).
Whether an adult child is "wholly dependent" is a factual finding and will be reversed only if clearly erroneous, meaning it is unsupported by substantial evidence. CR 52.01; Moore v.