Culpeper v. Jordan
[…] Nguyen, 148 Wn. App. at 551 (noncompliance with foreclosure notice requirements as to some parties rendered foreclosure sale void as to all parties), and the supreme court's decision in Christensen v. Ellsworth, 162 Wn.2d at 372 (noncompliance with the notice requirements of RCW 59.12.030 deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction "over the unlawful detainer proceeding.") (emphasis added).

ATTORNEY FEES

The Jordans request attorney fees on appeal and for the proceedings below under RCW 59.18.290(2), which provides:

It shall be unlawful for the tenant to hold over in the premises or exclude the landlord therefrom after the termination of the rental agreement except under a valid court order so authorizing. Any landlord so deprived of possession of premises in violation of this section may recover possession of the property and damages sustained by him, and the prevailing party may recover his costs of suit or arbitration and reasonable attorney's fees.

The Culpepers contend this statute applies to unlawful detainer actions brought under RCW 59.12.020(2), but not to unlawful detainer actions brought under RCW 59.12.020(3) for a default in the payment of rent. We disagree.

RCW 59.12.030 defines the different types of unlawful detainer.