Culpeper v. Jordan
[…] Any landlord so deprived of possession of premises in violation of this section may recover possession of the property and damages sustained by him, and the prevailing party may recover his costs of suit or arbitration and reasonable attorney's fees.

The Culpepers contend this statute applies to unlawful detainer actions brought under RCW 59.12.020(2), but not to unlawful detainer actions brought under RCW 59.12.020(3) for a default in the payment of rent. We disagree.

RCW 59.12.030 defines the different types of unlawful detainer. Under subsection (2), a monthly tenant unlawfully detains property if he or she continues in possession "after the end of any such month or period, when the landlord, more than twenty days prior to the end of such month or period, has served notice . . . requiring him or her to quit the premises at the expiration of such month or period." RCW 59.12.030(2). Under subsection (3), which applies here, a tenant unlawfully detains property "[w]hen he or she continues in possession . . . after a default in the payment of rent, and after notice in writing requiring in the alternative the payment of the rent or the surrender of the detained premises . . . [and the request] has remained uncomplied with for the period of three days after service thereof." RCW 59.12.030(3). The Culpepers assert that only subsection (2) deals with holdover tenancies, and therefore attorney's fees under RCW 59.18.290(2) are available only for unlawful detainer actions brought under that subsection. This assertion is meritless.