NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Bratton (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 1407, 1417-1418 (Sturgeon).) We “strictly construe the moving party’s evidence and liberally construe the opposing party’s evidence. [Citation.]” (Sababin v. Superior Court (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 81, 88; Blair v. Pitchess (1971) 5 Cal.3d 258, 285 (Blair).)
B. Section 526a
Section 526a provides: “An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein... who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein.”
“Section 526a gives citizens standing to challenge governmental action and is liberally construed to achieve that purpose.” (Daily Journal Corp. v.