06-02-2023
[…] 3. Failure to Diagnose or Confine Based on Mental Illness
Defendants also claim immunity for any failure to diagnose mental illness or failure to confine or admit Taylor to a medical facility. (Dkt. 124 at 11-12). Section 6-105 of the Tort Immunity Act immunizes local public employees for any:
failure to make a physical or mental examination or to make an adequate physical or mental examination of any person for the purpose of determining whether such person has a disease or physical or mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or others.745 ILCS 10/6-105. Similarly, § 6-106 provides local public employees with immunity from liability for “diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental or physical illness.” 745 ILCS 10/6-106(a). These sections provide absolute immunity, without any willful-and-wanton exception. See Abruzzo, 898 N.E.2d at 637; see also Grandalski ex rel. Grandalski v. Lyons Twp. High Sch. Dist. 204, 711 N.E.2d 372, 380 (Ill.App.Ct. 1999). Section 6-106(d) clarifies, however, that “this section” does not “exonerate[] a public employee” for any “negligent or wrongful act or omission in administering any treatment prescribed for mental or physical illness.” 745 ILCS 10/6-106(d).
Local public employees therefore “enjoy immunity from liability based on an employee's negligent ‘diagnosis,' not negligent ‘treatment.'” Lash v. Sparta Cmty. Hosp. Dist., 38 F.4th 540, 543 (7th Cir. 2022) (citing Mich. Ave. Nat'l Bank v.