06-02-2023
[…] Nonetheless, it is not apparent at this stage that the alleged failure in diagnosis is the “gravamen” of Cullum's negligence and wrongful death claims. See Lash, 38 F.4th at 543. Defendants have not met their burden in showing that dismissal of Cullum's entire claims is warranted. Accordingly, Defendants are not immune from liability to the extent Cullum's claims depend on a failure-to-treat theory.The ensuing analysis of the sufficiency of Cullum's state-law claims disregards the allegations of conduct for which Defendants are immune.
Defendants also invoke §§ 6-107 and 6-109 of the Tort Immunity Act. Section 6-107 gives local public employees immunity for determining “whether to confine a person for mental illness.” 745 ILCS 10/6-107(a)(1). And § 6-109 immunizes local public employees for “failure to admit a person to a medical facility operated or maintained by a local public entity.” 745 ILCS 10/6-109. There is a dearth of case law on these provisions, and Defendants have done no more than assert, without supporting authority, that they bar Cullum's state-law claims. (Dkt. 124 at 11-12).