06-02-2023
[…] As local public employees, Defendants are immune under § 4-103 to the extent Cullum's negligence and wrongful-death claims depend on a failure to supervise Taylor.
Cullum does not respond to this argument and so concedes the point. (See Dkt. 136 at 5-6); Bradley v. Village of Univ. Park, 59 F.4th 887, 897 (7th Cir. 2023) (failure to raise or respond to an argument waives it).
2. Failure to Provide Medical Care
Defendants also seek shelter from liability for their alleged failure to provide medical care. Section 4-105 of the Tort Immunity Act immunizes local public employees from liability for failure “to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner,” unless the employee, “through willful and wanton conduct, fails to take reasonable action to summon medical care.” 745 ILCS 10/4-105. Public employees may be liable for a failure to provide a prisoner with medical care only if: (1) “[they] knew based on [their] observation that immediate medical care was needed,” and (2) “the failure to take reasonable action to provide that medical care was willful and