Cullum v. State
[…] John P. Mustachio, Houston, for appellant.

Carol S. Vance, Dist. Atty., Alvin M. Titus and Henry K. Oncken, Asst. Dist. Attys., Houston, for the State.

Before DOUGLAS, ROBERTS and DALLY, JJ.


OPINION


This is an appeal from a conviction for aggravated robbery, an offense denounced by V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 29.03. The punishment, enhanced by two prior felony convictions, was assessed at life imprisonment. See V.T.C.A., Penal Code, 12.42(d).

Section 29.03, supra, provides that:

"Aggravated Robbery

"(a) A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02 of this code, and he:

"(1) causes serious bodily injury to another; or

"(2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon."

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 29.02, provides that:

"Robbery

"(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 of this code and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:

"(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or

"(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death."