Cullum v. State
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Cullum v. State

Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas, Panel No. 3
Jan 24, 1979
576 S.W.2d 87 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979)

Opinion

No. 54993.

January 24, 1979.

Appeal from the 174th Judicial District Court, Harris County, Garth Bates, J.

John P. Mustachio, Houston, for appellant.

Carol S. Vance, Dist. Atty., Alvin M. Titus and Henry K. Oncken, Asst. Dist. Attys., Houston, for the State.

Before DOUGLAS, ROBERTS and DALLY, JJ.


OPINION


This is an appeal from a conviction for aggravated robbery, an offense denounced by V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 29.03. The punishment, enhanced by two prior felony convictions, was assessed at life imprisonment. See V.T.C.A., Penal Code, 12.42(d).

Section 29.03, supra, provides that:

"Aggravated Robbery

"(a) A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02 of this code, and he:

"(1) causes serious bodily injury to another; or

"(2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon."

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 29.02, provides that:

"Robbery