1901328.
[…] Cullman further argues that the trial court's ruling on this issue was clearly erroneous because, it says, the Simmonses failed to show evidence of color of title, citing Ala. Code 1975, § 6-6-560. Cullman asserts that the showing of color of title could be made only from the copies of the deeds entered into evidence. Cullman states that none of the deeds was authenticated, as it says was required by Rule 44(a)(1), A.R.Civ.P., and that, therefore, the deeds could not be considered evidence of color of title.
According to Ala. Code 1975, § 6-6-560, a person can file a complaint to establish a right or title to land when he "claims . . . to own [the land] or any interest therein, and is in the actual, peaceable possession of the land, or if neither he nor any other person is in the actual possession of the lands and he holds, and has held, color of title to the lands," subject to certain further conditions. In this case, the Simmonses presented sufficient evidence to enable the trial court to determine that they were in peaceable possession of the property.