07-02-2019
[…] State Dept. of Developmental Services (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 1523, 1529 (Hayes).)
Health and Safety Code section 1797.184 provides that the agency—here the REMSA—in charge of EMTs shall develop, "Regulations for disciplinary processes for EMT-I and EMT-II applicants and certificate holders that protect the public health and safety. These disciplinary processes shall be in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part I of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code." (Health & Saf. Code, § 1797.184, subd. (d).)
Government Code section 11517 does not mandate that the OAH conduct all hearings on behalf of an agency. Rather, it provides "A contested case may be originally heard by the agency itself and subdivision (b) shall apply. Alternatively, at the discretion of the agency, an administrative law judge may originally hear the case alone and subdivision (c) shall apply." Subdivision (b) of Government Code section 11517 provides in pertinent part that "An administrative law judge shall be present during the consideration of the case and, if requested, shall assist and advise the agency in the conduct of the hearing."
"When the administrative law judge hears the contested case alone, he or she must deliver a proposed decision to the relevant agency, . . . ([Govt. Code,] § 11517, subd. (c).)