Culbertson v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] Secondly and most importantly, as a landlord, the total cost of occupancy by those leasing the property is excessive in comparison to Peoples Gas.
Answer to Application at 12-13 (emphasis added). Thus, it appears that Petitioner acknowledges that he will become a Columbia customer only if his properties become vacant.

Section 1354 of the Code provides, in pertinent part: "Utilities shall provide notice to customers in bill inserts or through other means as prescribed by the [C]ommission of the following: (1) Submission of the proposed [DSIC] and initial tariff." 66 Pa.C.S. § 1354.

Section 1355 of the Code states:

Following the filing of a petition in compliance with [S]ection 1353 [of the Code] (relating to [DSIC]), the [C]ommission shall, after notice and opportunity to be heard, approve, modify or reject the [DSIC] and initial tariff. The [C]ommission shall hold evidentiary and public input hearings as necessary to review the petition.
66 Pa.C.S. § 1355.

This Court agrees with the Commission. In fact, Columbia is not authorized to increase rates simply as a result of the Commission's April 2023 Order.