17 Civ. 6713 (PGG)
[…] The Moving Defendants seek dismissal of "all claims against the Movants." (Def. Br. (Dkt. No. 67) at 5) Count Ten of the Complaint asserts that "26 [U.S.C.] §7434 provides that if any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such a return." Plaintiff goes on to assert that "[d]ue to Defendants' violations of 26 [U.S.C.] §7434, Plaintiff is entitled to recover [damages] from Defendants." (Cmplt. (Dkt. No. 1) ¶¶ 199-200) Similarly, Count Eleven asserts that "NY General Business Law § 349 provides that if any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such a return." The Complaint likewise asserts that, under Section 349 of the GBL, "Plaintiff is entitled to recover" damages from Defendants.