No. 4D19-266
[…] Although her daughter was the subject of the conversation, the purpose of the call was to solicit the pastor's prayers for the defendant's family. The pastor did not inquire as to how the mother was feeling or solicit her thoughts on the situation. He did not ask for her version of the events. The mother was therefore not needed for the furtherance of the communication.
In short, the trial court did not err in finding the privilege did not apply. Even if the privilege applied, the defendant waived the privilege by disclosing the communications’ contents to the mother. § 90.507, Fla. Stat. (2018) ("A person who has a privilege against the disclosure of a confidential matter or communication waives the privilege if the person, ... voluntarily discloses ... any significant part of the matter or communication.").
• The Church Volunteer's Conversation
As a preliminary matter, the defendant's argument is waived because he failed to timely object to the mother's testimony describing the conversation at the Dunkin Donuts.