No. 4D19-266
[…] The State responds the clergy communications privilege does not apply to either conversation. Moreover, the defendant waived his right to invoke the privilege when he told the mother about his conversation with the pastor.
We review a ruling on the clergy communications privilege for an abuse of discretion. See Fernandez v. State , 730 So. 2d 277, 282 (Fla. 1999).
Section 90.505(2), Florida Statutes (2018), provides, "[a] person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication by the person to a member of the clergy in his or her capacity as spiritual adviser." A communication is " ‘confidential’ if made privately for the purpose of seeking spiritual counsel and advice from the member of the clergy in the usual course of his or her practice or discipline and not intended for further disclosure except to other persons present in furtherance of the