No. 4D19-266
[…] The defendant argues he properly preserved the issue by objecting on hearsay grounds. The record reflects the defendant objected to the mother's testimony regarding the defendant's conversation with the pastor , not the church volunteer. Even had he, a hearsay objection is not equivalent to a clergy communications privilege objection.
--------
Even so, the communications privilege does not apply because the record does not establish the defendant reasonably believed the church volunteer was a member of the clergy. Section 90.505 defines a "member of the clergy" as a "priest, rabbi, practitioner of Christian Science, or minister of any religious organization or denomination usually referred to as a church, or an individual reasonably believed so to be by the person consulting him or her." Id. § 90.505(1)(a).
The church volunteer testified he never worked in the local church; he worked for a food company. The defendant did not know the church volunteer because he had never attended the local church.