Cuevas v. Gordillo-Cuevas (In re Cuevas)
[…] And in this case, as we have already explained, the Trust Agreement provides that the rights to Jorge's beneficial interest in the Trust pass to the executor or administrator of his estate.

Notably, the Avocado Property was acquired during the course of Jorge and Catalina's marriage before being placed in trust. Absent any other evidence, the Avocado Property is presumed to be community property. (Fam. Code, § 760;In re Marriage of Valli (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1396, 1399-1400.) The fact that the Avocado Property was held in trust did not change the community nature of the property. (Fam. Code, § 761, subd. (a) ["community property that is transferred in trust remains community property during the marriage"].)

While it is possible that in the course of administration of Jorge's estate, it will be determined that Jorge's beneficial interest in the Trust will pass to Catalina, this determination is again, beyond the scope of the issues tendered on summary judgment.