RYAN CUEVAS, Plaintiff, v. CITY OF JERSEY CITY, Defendant.
[…] (D.E. 49-1 at 24-26.) Genuine issues of material fact remain as to the extent of Plaintiff's compensatory damages and his entitlement to punitive damages. As a result, Defendant's Motion must be denied.
In cases brought under the ADA or the RA, compensatory relief cannot be awarded unless the plaintiff demonstrates that the defendant engaged in “intentional discrimination.” Durrell, 729 F.3d at 262. No such showing is required for a plaintiff to recover compensatory damages under the NJLAD. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:5-13 (“All remedies available in common law tort actions shall be available to prevailing plaintiffs.”); Tarr v. Ciasulli, 853 A.2d 921, 928 (N.J. 2004). Moreover, while a plaintiff cannot recover punitive damages under the ADA or the RA, Barnes v. Gorman, 536 U.S. 181, 189 (2002); Bowers v.