RYAN CUEVAS, Plaintiff, v. CITY OF JERSEY CITY, Defendant.
[…] At a minimum, the loss of that income constitutes cognizable injury.
Here and throughout the briefing on both motions, Defendant seemingly argues that Plaintiff could or should have engaged in communications by handwritten notes. As an initial matter, the burden is on Defendant-not Plaintiff- to take all reasonable steps to accommodate individuals with disabilities. See Chisolm, 275 F.3d at 325 (“Generally, regulations require public entities to take ‘appropriate steps' to ensure that communication with a disabled person is as effective as communications with others.” (quoting 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a))); see also 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(1) (“A public entity shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of a public entity.” (emphasis added)). Moreover, the undisputed factual record indicates that Plaintiff was given notes directing him to reschedule his hearings so that an ASL interpreter could be provided.