No. 75405-0-I.
[…] Unlike other statutory definitions of misconduct in RCW 50.04.294(1), RCW 50.04.294(1)(d) does not require a showing of "willfulness" and "wantonness," meaning the employee's actions need not be done intentionally, or with the intent to cause the employer harm.
"Carelessness" and "negligence," in turn, are defined by regulation as the "failure to exercise the care that a reasonably prudent person usually exercises." WAC 192-150-205(3).
See RCW 50.04.294(1)(a) ("Willful or wanton disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the employer or a fellow employee") and RCW 50.04.294(1)(b) ("Deliberate violations or disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of an employee").
¶29 Under RCW 50.04.294(1)(d), if a worker engages in a single significant incident of carelessness or negligence, or repeatedly fails to exercise the care that a reasonable person usually exercises ("recurrence"), they have committed "misconduct." See Guijosa v.