No. 75405-0-I.
[…] Although the Commissioner did not conclude that Cuesta committed per se misconduct, we apply the law to the facts de novo and may affirm on any legal ground supported by the record. Tapper, 122 Wash.2d at 403, 858 P.2d 494 ; RAP 2.5(a) ; State v. Costich, 152 Wash.2d 463, 477, 98 P.3d 795 (2004). Because the Commissioner made the relevant findings of fact necessary to reach this conclusion, we agree that Cuesta's actions also constituted per se misconduct.
¶40 RCW 50.04.294(2) lists certain acts that are misconduct per se because they "signify a willful or wanton disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the employer or a fellow employee." Daniels v. of Emp't Sec. Dep't, 168 Wash.App. 721, 728, 281 P.3d 310 (2012) ("Certain types of conduct are misconduct per se").