No. 75405-0-I.
[…] Michaelson, 187 Wash.App. at 301, 349 P.3d 896. The court noted further that "[n]othing indicates Mr. Michaelson's behavior was intentional, reckless, or even grossly negligent." Michaelson, 187 Wash.App. at 302, 349 P.3d 896.
Cuesta also cites to Wilson v. Emp't Sec. Dep't, 87 Wash.App. 197, 204-05, 940 P.2d 269 (1997). However. Wilson was decided before misconduct was defined in RCW 50.04.294, instead applying RCW 50.04.293, which defined "misconduct" as "an employee's act or failure to act in willful disregard of his or her employer's interest where the effect of the employee's act or failure to act is to harm the employer's business." Wilson, 87 Wash.App. at 201, 940 P.2d 269. This definition required that the act be "willful" or with the intent to disregard. Intent or willfulness is not required under the current definition; thus, Wilson is not analogous here.
¶37 In contrast, Cuesta's conduct was not accidental.