Cude v. AEP Tex. Inc.
[…] Co., 2016 WL6126062, at *5-7.

Winkfein's proposed testimony also proves unreliable when purporting to address the relevant standard-of-care and AEP's breach thereof. Namely, Winkfein's ignorance of the NESC demonstrates that his assessment of AEP's installation and maintenance of its electrical utility equipment was off target from the beginning. Adopted by Texas in 1949, the NESC has long been recognized in Texas tort cases involving power utilities. See, e.g., TEX. UTIL. CODE § 181.045(a) ("A municipal electric utility shall construct, operate, and maintain its transmission lines and distribution lines along highways and at other places in accordance with the national electrical safety code."); City of Brady, Tex. v. Finklea, 400 F.2d 352, 356 (5th Cir. 1968) ("The provisions of the [NESC] provide broad minimum requirements for electric companies to follow.