Cuda v. Bunn
[…] ¶ 29 B. Statute of Repose

¶ 30 The Cudas also argue that the circuit court erred in finding that certain of their legal malpractice allegations were barred by the statute of repose. Because we have already held that the statute of limitations barred all of the legal malpractice claims, and because we may affirm on any ground appearing in the record (see Camper v. Burnside Construction Co., 2013 IL App (1st) 121589, ¶ 29), we do not reach this argument.

¶ 31 C. Fraudulent Concealment

¶ 32 Section 13-215 of the Code provides that:

"If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards." 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2018).

¶ 33 The Code's fraudulent concealment provision applies to claims for legal malpractice, tolling both the statute of limitations and the statute of repose. DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill. 2d 49, 73-74 (2006).