Cuda v. Bunn
[…] However, the record on appeal cannot be supplemented by simply attaching documents to the appendix of a brief. In re Parentage of Melton, 321 Ill. App. 3d 823, 826 (2001). We therefore disregard the attached transcript and review only the record properly before us. However, because our review is de novo, "we do not need the transcript[] of the hearing below to review the propriety of the circuit court's dismissal" of the complaint. Watkins v. Office of State Appellate Defender, 2012 IL App (1st) 111756, ¶ 20.

¶ 19 A. Statute of Limitations

¶ 20 In relevant part, section 13-214.3 of the Code provides that:

"An action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise [ ] against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services *** must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought." 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3 (West 2018).

¶ 21 As such, the statute of limitations "incorporates the 'discovery rule,' which serves to toll the limitations period to the time when the plaintiff knows or reasonably should know of his or her injury."