CUDA ASSOCIATIONS, LLC v. EVON
[…] It is certainly not impossible or unreasonable to expect persons (especially attorneys) who bring actions under the FDCPA to comply with both federal and state law requirements prohibiting bad faith litigation or malicious prosecution." Ziobron v. Crawford, 667 N.E.2d 202, 206-07 (Ind.Ct.App. 1996), cert. denied, 683 N.E.2d 585 (Ind. 1997).

A cause of action for malicious prosecution under Indiana law is similar to a cause of action for vexatious litigation under General Statutes § 52-568, which provides: "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages." Section 52-568 is not in conflict with the FDCPA, as it does not seek to place inconsistent responsibilities on consumers or debt collectors.