Index No. 159303/2018 Motion Seq. No. 010
[…] Respondent has made 7 out of the 10 motions in this case and 9 out of the 12 cross motions. The result has been a docket that is cluttered with irrelevant material and repetitive arguments.
Although the amended answer was served in October of 2018, and Petitioners replied to the counterclaims in November 2018, it was not until June 2023 that petitioners finally moved to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (2), (7) and (10). Respondent Mr. Aymes has cross moved, inter alia, for sanctions and for default. My Aymes has also insisted that this case, being a special proceeding, continue via CPLR 409(b) whereby "[t]he court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised. The court may make any orders permitted on a motion for summary judgment."
The court has acquiesced to Mr Aymes request (see EDOC 344 [2/23/23 order] [noting that a hearing was held on 2/10/23 and that respondent is "emphatic that this case should proceed pursuant to CPLR 409(b)]").