CUCO v. U.S.
[…] Accordingly, Cuco requests that the motion to transfer be denied.

DISCUSSION

Defendant requests that this case be transferred to the Eastern District of Kentucky pursuant to U.S.C. § 1404(a). § 1404(a) states: "For the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." Thus, as a threshold matter, we must determine whether the instant matter "might have been brought" in the Eastern District of Kentucky.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b), a civil action on a tort claim against the United States — such as the FTCA claim made by Plaintiff in this case — "may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred." Here, Defendant concedes that under § 1402(b) the Complaint was properly filed in the District of New Jersey because Cuco resides in New Jersey.