CUBS 42ND LLC v. CENTURY-MAXIM CONSTR. CORP.
[…] Briggs Avenue LLC v Insurance Corporation of Hannover, 11 NY3d 377 (2008); Argo Corporation v Greater New York Mutual Insurance Company, 4 NY3d 332 (2005). In the instant matter, Virginia was not notified of the occurrence until June 5, 2006, almost one year after the accident took place, and over two months after the underlying personal injury action was filed. This delay in notification, without any explanation forthcoming for such delay, would constitute an untimely notice.

However, pursuant to Insurance Law § 3420 (d),

"If under a liability policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state, an insurer shall disclaim coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident of any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the insured person or any other claimant.

As stated by the court in First Financial Insurance Company v Jetco Contracting Corp. ( 1 NY3d 64, 68-69),