No. 3-231 / 02-1478
[…] III. The Merits. A. Negligent Supervision.
Under Iowa Code chapter 670, municipalities and counties are liable for the torts of their officers and employees, unless the tort falls within a specified listed exemption in section 670.4. Kulish v. Ellsworth, 566 N.W.2d 885, 890 (Iowa 1997). Section 670.4(11) grants immunity from liability for:
A claim based upon or arising out of an act or omission in connection with an emergency response including but not limited to acts or omissions in connection with emergency response communication services.
The supreme court has held:
[T]he language of section 670.4(11) plainly states that the only relevant inquiry in determining whether the city has immunity under the emergency response provision is whether plaintiff's claim is "based upon or arising out of an act or omission in connection with an emergency response" by officers or employees carrying out their official duties.
Kershner v. City of Burlington, 618 N.W.2d 340, 346 (Iowa 2000). Furthermore, section 670.4(11) contains broad language, "in connection with an emergency," which conveys a legislative intent to cover a wide range of situations.