finding FLAS satisfied where the defendant distributed product in Florida and plaintiff was injured in Florida
[…] A. Florida's Long-Arm Statute
First, the Court must determine whether Plaintiff has pled adequate facts to permit personal jurisdiction under Florida's long-arm statute. Plaintiff asserts personal jurisdiction under the specific jurisdiction provisions of the Florida long-arm statute. Namely, Plaintiff asserts that specific personal jurisdiction exists because at the time of his injury Novartis was "[o]perating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture in [Florida] or having an office or agency in [Florida]." Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)(1). Alternatively, Plaintiff asserts specific personal jurisdiction under Florida Statute § 48.193(1)(a)(6), which provides for specific personal jurisdiction over a defendant who:
Because Plaintiff does not assert general jurisdiction as a basis for personal jurisdiction over Novartis, the Court only considers whether specific personal jurisdiction exists.
[caused] injury to persons or property within this state arising out of an act or omission by the defendant outside this state, if, at or about the time of the injury, either:
a. The defendant was engaged in solicitation or service activities within this state; or
b. Products, materials, or things processed, serviced, or manufactured by the defendant anywhere were used or consumed within this state in the ordinary course of commerce, trade, or use.
To establish that a defendant is "conducting" or "carrying on a business" for the purposes of subsection (1)(a)(1) of the long-arm statute, "the activities of the defendant must be considered collectively and show a general course of business activity in the state for pecuniary benefit."