Cubbage v. Carroll
[…] Appellees' Reply ¶ 4.

Id. at ¶ 6.

III. DISCUSSION

The issue here is whether Appellant's appeal from the Court of Common Pleas decision of June 15, 2005, denying Appellant's Motion for Re-argument of that court's May 25, 2006, order, was timely filed. It is clear that it was not.

Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 1326, a litigant in the Court of Common Pleas has the right to appeal from any final order, ruling, decision or judgment in that court to the Superior Court in the county in which the order was rendered. "The appeal shall be taken within 30 days of the final order, ruling, decision or judgment." Finally, that appeal shall be reviewed on the record.

Under Delaware law, "if a party fails to perfect an appeal within the statutorily mandated period, a jurisdictional defect results, thereby preventing the appellate court from exercising jurisdiction."