No. B195536.
[…] Section 469, subdivision (b)(3), provides, "If the result of an audit for any year discloses property subject to an escape assessment, then the original assessment of all property of the assessee at the location of the profession, trade, or business for that year shall be subject to review, equalization and adjustment by the county board of equalization or assessment appeals board pursuant to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1601) of Part 3 of this division, except in those instances when the property had previously been equalized for the year in question."
Section 1605, subdivision (e), provides in part, "If an audit of the books and records of any profession, trade, or business pursuant to Section 469 discloses property subject to an escaped assessment for any year, then the original assessment of all property of the assessee at the location of the profession, trade, or business for that year shall be subject to review, equalization and adjustment by the county board of equalization or assessment appeals board pursuant to this chapter, except in those instances when that property had previously been equalized for the year in question by the county board of equalization or assessment appeals board. The application shall be filed with the clerk no later than 60 days after the date on which the assessee was notified. . . ."
On November 18, 2002, the AAB rejected each of the three applications for reduction of assessment without holding an evidentiary hearing, concluding each of the applications seeking reassessment of properties assessed 10 years earlier was untimely.
4. Hughes's Claim for Refund