No. B195536.
[…] On April 2, 2003, the County denied the claims for refund relating to the properties assessed during the 1991-1992 fiscal tax year on the ground the claims "did not meet the provisions in the Revenue and Taxation Code for granting a refund." The denial letter advised Raytheon and DirecTV that, under section 5141, they had six months from the April 2, 2003 denial of their claim (or until Oct. 2, 2003) to commence an action in the superior court "seeking judicial review of this denial."
5. The Parties' Stipulation Waiving Any Statute of Limitations Defense to a Refund Action in Superior Court
Section 5141, subdivision (a), provides, "An action brought under this article, except an action brought under Section 5148, shall be commenced within six months from and after the date that the board of supervisors or city council rejects a claim for refund in whole or in part."