No. B195536.
[…] Prior to 2001 the County conducted a mandatory audit of Hughes's personal business property at the three locations involved in this litigation (locations 01-11, 01-14 01-17). In June 2001, at the conclusion of the audit, the assessor issued escape assessments pursuant to Revenue and Taxation Code section 531 with respect to some of Hughes's business personal property that, according to the assessor's office, had escaped taxation during the fiscal year 1991-1992.
3. Raytheon's and DirecTV's Applications for Reduction in Assessments
Revenue and Taxation Code section 531 provides in part, "If any property belonging on the local roll has escaped assessment, the assessor shall assess the property on discovery at its value on the lien date for the year for which it escaped assessment."
Statutory references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code.