No. B195536.
[…] On all the affected parcels, moreover, Hughes was the party assessed and paid all the property taxes pursuant to the express terms of the applicable leases. As the entity that was assessed and paid the tax, Hughes is, at minimum, a "party affected" with standing to file both an application for reduction in assessment and a refund claim. (See § 1603, subd. (a) ["[a] reduction in an assessment on the local roll shall not be made unless the party affected or his or her agent makes and files with the county board a verified, written application showing the facts claimed to require the reduction and the applicant's opinion of the full value of the property . . ." (italics added)]; § 1603, subd.