No. B195536.
[…] Pieters (1991) 52 Cal.3d 894, 899 [ 276 Cal.Rptr. 918, 802 P.2d 420], quoting Clean Air Constituency v. California State Air Resources Bd. (1974) 11 Cal.3d 801, 814 [ 114 Cal.Rptr. 577, 523 P.2d 617].)
Here, the statutory scheme is clear that, as a tenant under a long-term lease that exceeds 35 years on two of the affected properties, Hughes (or its successor in interest, Raytheon) is the beneficial owner of the property for property tax purposes. (See, e.g., § 61, subd. (c) ["[t]he creation of a leasehold interest in taxable real property for a term of 35 years or more (including renewal options)" effects a change of ownership for property tax purposes]; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 18, § 462.100, subd. (a)(1)(A) ["the creation of a leasehold interest in real property for a term of 35 years or more" constitutes change in ownership of such real property]; E. Gottschalk Co. v.