907751-18
[…] E. Motion to Strike
Plaintiffs move pursuant to CPLR 3024 (b) to strike the allegations that Dr. Toledo-Garcia exhibited bias towards Dr. Shapiro. According to plaintiffs, these allegations are completely irrelevant and unrelated to defendant's counterclaims, which concern the parties' business dealings and their rights and obligations under the Partnership Agreement. Plaintiffs maintain that these false allegations of bias were included solely as an inflammatory tactic intended to harm their reputation and pressure them into settling this case.
Under CPLR 3024 (b), "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." "In reviewing a motion pursuant to CPLR 3024 (b), the inquiry is whether the purportedly scandalous or prejudicial allegations are relevant to a cause of action.