Ctr. for Envtl. Sci. v. Dep't of Water Res.
[…] The Department asserted that the project complied with the public trust doctrine because the State Water Resource Control Board's water quality certification order required the Department to comply with state water quality objectives, including those required for the protection of fish and wildlife. According to the Department, any challenge to its compliance with those objectives would constitute a collateral challenge to the State Water Resource Control Board's water right and water quality determinations.

California Constitution, article X, section 2, provides in pertinent part: "It is hereby declared that because of the conditions prevailing in this State the general welfare requires that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public welfare. The right to water or to the use or flow of water in or from any natural stream or water course in this State is and shall be limited to such water as shall be reasonably required for the beneficial use to be served, and such right does not and shall not extend to the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use or unreasonable method of diversion of water . . . . This section shall be self-executing, and the Legislature may also enact laws in the furtherance of the policy in this section contained."

Water Code section 106 provides: "It is hereby declared to be the established policy of this State that the use of water for domestic purposes is the highest use of water and that the next highest use is for irrigation."