Civil Action 21-119 (RDM)
[…] Id. § 233.15(d)-(f). The EPA must also provide for a public comment period of “not less than 45 days” and must hold a public hearing within the state. Id. § 233.15(e)(1)-(2).
The EPA has 120 days, in the absence of a request for an extension by the state or an agreement between the state and the EPA to extend that window, to “approve or disapprove the program based on whether the State's program fulfills the requirements of this part and the [Clean Water] Act, taking into consideration all comments received.” Id. § 233.15(c), (g). The specific official tasked with making that decision is the relevant “Regional Administrator.” Id. § 233.15(g); See also Id. § 1.5(a) (explaining that the EPA “consists of Headquarters and 10 Regional Offices, ” each headed by a “Regional Administrator[]”). In deciding whether to approve the state's application, the Regional Administrator must consider “whether the State's program fulfills the requirements of” the Clean Water Act and must take “into consideration all comments received.” Id. § 233.15(g). The Regional Administrator must then “prepare a responsiveness summary of significant comments received and his response to these comments” and must “respond individually to comments received from the Corps, FWS, and NMFS.” Id. If the Regional Administrator approves the state's application, he must “notify the State and the [Corps] of the decision” and must “publish notice in the Federal Register.” Id. § 233.15(h). The “[t]ransfer of the program to the State shall not be considered effective until such notice appears in the Federal Register.” Id. Finally, the Corps is required to “suspend the issuance . . . of [S]ection 404 permits in State regulated waters on [the] effective date.” Id.