F061908 Super. Ct. No. S-1500-CV-268902
[…] They rely primarily on Guidelines section 15064.5, subdivision (b), and Environmental Protection Information Center, Inc. v. Johnson (1985) 170 Cal.App.3d 604, 628-630 (EPIC). The county cites Government Code sections 65352.3, subdivision (b), and 6254, subdivision (r), as support for its decision to withhold the map.
It is true that the provisions cited by the county, Government Code sections 65352.3, subdivision (b), and 6254, subdivision (r), authorize withholding certain information about Native American cultural resources from the public. Section 65352.3, subdivision (b), states that a city or county "shall protect the confidentiality of information concerning the specific identity, location, character, and use" of Native American cultural resources. Section 6254, subdivision (r), exempts records of Native American cultural resources from disclosure under the Public Records Act. These provisions do not, however, mandate the withholding of information from Native American representatives.