2:22-cv-06996-CAS-KSx
[…] Additionally, defendants argue that review of DPP is not mandatory because OCSLA does not establish a timeline or any event that triggers the review of DPPs and that the statutory phrase “from time to time” confers discretion to determine when a review is appropriate. Id. at 12.
In opposition, plaintiff argues that OCSLA's plain text creates a mandatory duty to review DPPs, as 43 U.S.C. § 1351(h)(3) provides that “the Secretary shall, from time to time, review each plan approved under this section.” Plaintiff argues “shall” is typically considered mandatory language, particularly when Congress used the word “may” elsewhere within OCSLA. Opp. at 16; see e.g.. 43 U.S.C. § 1351 (“The Secretary may approve any revision of an approved plan proposed by the lessee if he determines that such revision will lead to [etc.] . . .”). Plaintiff similarly contends that OCSLA's legislative history supports this interpretation. Opp. at 16-17. Additionally, plaintiff cites to various cases supporting the principle that a “deadline is not necessary to create a mandatory duty.” IT at 17-22.