2:22-cv-06996-CAS-KSx
[…] Indeed, as quoted above, the legislative history provides that citizen suits are the “method to enforce OCS decisions, enforcement or violations.” H.R. Rep. 95-590, at 161 (emphasis added). That this language includes “decisions,” “enforcements,” and “violations” strongly suggests that the citizen-suit provision applies equally to “procedural” and “substantive” violations of OCSLA.
Accordingly, the Court denies defendants' motion to dismiss as to plaintiff s OCSLA claim.
For the first time in their reply brief, defendants cite to 43 U.S.C. § 1349(c)(2), seemingly to suggest that this Court does not have jurisdiction over plaintiff s OCSLA claim. See id. (“Any action of the Secretary to approve, require modification of, or disapprove . . . any development and production plan under this subchapter shall be subject to judicial review only in a United States court of appeals for a circuit in which an affected State is located.”). At oral argument, counsel for defendants reiterated this contention, while counsel for plaintiff cited to a Ninth Circuit opinion holding that this provision is only applicable to the initial plan approval process and not to subsequent review or revision of an approved plan.