2:22-cv-06996-CAS-KSx
[…] IT at 161; see also id. at 161-162 (“When a statute requires agency action at indefinite intervals, such as ‘from time to time' . . . ‘unreasonable delay' can be a meaningful standard for judicial review.”) (quoting Am. Lung Ass'n v. Reilly, 962 F.2d 258, 263 (2d Cir. 1992)).
All of these cases strongly support a finding that 43 U.S.C. § 1351(h)(3)'s language that “the Secretary shall, from time to time, review each plan approved under this section” creates a discrete and mandatory duty. In contrast, defendants' cited authorities are not helpful for evaluating OCSLA's statutory scheme. In San Francisco BayKeeper v.