2:22-cv-06996-CAS-KSx
[…] See Martinez-Serrano v. I.N.S., 94 F.3d 1256, 1259 (9th Cir. 1996) (“ ‘ [T]he general rule is that [parties] cannot raise a new issue for the first time in their reply briefs.' ”).
The Court concludes that 43 U.S.C. § 1351(h)(3) creates a discrete and mandatory duty on the part of the Secretary of the Interior to review approved DPPs. First, the plain text and legislative history of the provision supports such a finding. As set forth above, 43 U.S.C. § 1351(h)(3) provides that “the Secretary shall, from time to time, review each plan approved under this section.” Review of an approved DPP, here the Beta Unit DPPs, is a “discrete” “agency action,” defined as “the whole or a part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act” 5 U.S.C. § 551(13) (emphasis added).