CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:20-CV-0540-B-BT
[…] See Homeland Security Act, Pub. L. No. 107-296, 116 Stat. 2135 (2002). DHS was charged with enforcing immigration law, while HHS was given the responsibility of caring for immigrant children. See generally id.
Further, in 2008, the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act (TVPRA) conferred HHS with authority over "the care and custody of all unaccompanied alien children, including responsibility for their detention . . . ." 8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(1). Accordingly, the TVPRA requires that, absent exceptional circumstances, "any department or agency of the Federal Government that has an unaccompanied alien child in custody shall transfer the custody of such child to [HHS] not later than 72 hours after determining that such child is an unaccompanied alien child." Id. § 1232(b)(3). Further, the TVPRA requires that HHS, in conjunction with DHS, "develop procedures to make a prompt determination of the age of an alien, which shall be used by [DHS] and [HHS] for children in their respective custody." Id. § 1232(b)(4). These procedures "shall take into account multiple forms of evidence, including the non-exclusive use of radiographs, to determine the age of the unaccompanied alien." Id. B. Factual Background
The facts are drawn from C.T.M.'s habeas petition and the parties' briefing on C.T.M.'s motion.
C.T.M. is a national of the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC). Doc. 1, Pet., ¶ 15. She alleges she was born in 2002 and is currently seventeen-years-old. Id.