C.T. v. LIBERAL SCHOOL DISTRICT USD #480
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(a) provides that leave to amend "shall be freely given where justice so requires." In this instance, plaintiff seeks leave to amend after responsive pleadings have been filed in order to assert additional negligence claims against defendants. Specifically, plaintiff claims negligent failure to supervise children, negligent supervision, retention and hiring, breach of fiduciary duty, and negligent entrustment.

See Amended Complaint (Doc. 13 Ex. A).

Plaintiff calls the court's attention to K.S.A. § 12-105b(d), which provides in part "[a]ny person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas Tort Claims Act shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action." Plaintiff states that he has now complied with the requirements K.S.A. § 12-105b(d) and thus seeks to amend his complaint to reflect these ripe negligence claims. Plaintiff's motion is silent as to plaintiff's compliance with the timing and procedural requirements of K.S.A. § 12-105b(d).