C.T. v. Kern Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] (Lusardi Construction Co. v. Department of Industrial Relations (2024) 102 Cal.App.5th 1329, 1343, internal quotations omitted.) This substantial evidence standard is built into the framework of the Education Code, which states the decision "to expel a pupil shall be based upon substantial evidence relevant to the charges adduced at the expulsion hearing or hearings. Except as provided in this section, no evidence to expel shall be based solely upon hearsay evidence." (Educ. Code, § 48918, subd. (f)(2).) The statute notes that "[t]echnical rules of evidence shall not apply to the hearing, but relevant evidence may be admitted and given probative effect only if it is the kind of evidence upon which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs." (Educ. Code, § 48918, subd. (h)(1).) Further, given C.T.'s frequent arguments about various evidence being hearsay, we specifically note that because the statute says "no evidence to expel shall be based solely upon hearsay," (Educ. Code, § 48918, subd.