C.T. v. Kern Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Further, the record shows one of the school's deans also spoke with C.T.'s mother over the phone on September 15, and explained why C.T. was being suspended, namely for possession and sale of drug paraphernalia. C.T. and his mother were given adequate notice of the initial suspension.

A suspension may be extended by a school pending an expulsion hearing where certain school representatives have determined "that the presence of the pupil at the school .. would cause a danger to persons or property or a threat of disrupting the instructional process." (Educ. Code, § 48911, subd. (g).) This extension of a suspension must be preceded by "a meeting in which the pupil and the pupil's parent or guardian are invited to participate." (Ibid.) No other formal requirements are necessary for this meeting, and the statute does not require that the meeting actually occur, merely that the student and their guardian be invited to participate in such a meeting.

Such an invitation was extended here.