C.T. v. Kern Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Videos are not hearsay. (People v. Cooper (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 731, 746 (Cooper) ["Photographs and videotapes are demonstrative evidence, depicting what the camera sees. [Citations.] They are not testimonial and they are not hearsay[.]"]; see also People v. Garton (2018) 4 Cal.5th 485, 506 (Garton); People v. Leon (2015) 61 Cal.4th 569, 603 (Leon) ["Only people can make hearsay statements; machines cannot."].) Because there is video showing C.T. threatening S2, the evidence of C.T.'s threats is not solely based on hearsay. (Educ. Code, § 48918, subd. (f)(2).) Further, the testimony of a school dean about threats reported by a student from another student is "the kind of evidence upon which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs." (Educ. Code, § 48918, subd. (h)(1).)

The next argument advanced by C.T. is that portions of the testimony of Officer Padilla were hearsay, noting she was not present for the first or second searches.