C.T. v. Kern Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] The statement of S2 is less legible, but the typed version shows it contains no significant information about the threats that is not included on the video already in the record. We find no prejudicial error based on the legibility of the written statements.

Finally, C.T. claims there is no substantial evidence of him threatening S2, because the video was unauthenticated, and the e-mail by which S2's aunt forwarded the video to the School was hearsay. Again, hearsay is admissible in these proceedings, technical rules of evidence do not apply, and a video is not hearsay. (Educ. Code, § 48918, subds. (f)(1), (h)(1); Garton, supra, 4 Cal.5th at p. 506; Leon, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 603; Cooper, supra, 148 Cal.App.4th at p. 746.) A video of C.T. threatening S2 is "the kind of evidence upon which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs." (Educ. Code, § 48918, subd. (h)(1).) C.T. does not dispute he is the person depicted on the video threatening S2, nor does he suggest any way in which the video is not authentic.