CSX Transportation v. Globe Metallurgical, Inc.
[…] (Jenkins Dep. at 15, 16, 52).

Each contract provided that CSX would charge Globe at a "per net ton" rate for the transportation of gravel, but "[u]nless replaced by an amendment or new contract that is agreed to prior to the termination date of this Contract, all shipments tendered thereafter shall be billed and paid at the applicable tariff or circular rate." (Exs. C, D to Mot. Summ. J.). The applicable tariff rate was a "per car" rate, pursuant to CSX's Tariff CSXT 3501 ("Tariff"). (Ex. B to Mot. Summ. J.).

Under the authority provided by 49 U.S.C. § 10702, CSX was permitted to establish a tariff relating to the transportation of freight via rail: "A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part shall establish reasonable (1) rates, to the extent required by section 10707, divisions of joint rates, and classifications for transportation and service it may provide under this part; and (2) rules and practices on matters related to that transportation or service."