CSU, L.L.C. v. ONESOURCE WHOLESALE COPY, INC.
[…] Plaintiff has provided the affidavit of its attorney, Allison M. Gluvna, in which Ms. Gluvna testifies that she sent the required notice to Mr. Perez. Accordingly, plaintiff complied with the requirements of O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11.

The amount of attorney's fees recoverable depends on whether the percentage of the principal and interest payable to the attorney as a fee is specified within the contract providing for fees. O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11. The contracts at issue do not specify percentage payable. When the evidence of indebtedness does not specify the amount of fees, "such provision shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing . . . and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00." O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(2). The court has found that plaintiff is entitled to $80,200. Pursuant to the court's calculations, 15 percent of the first $500.00 is $75.00. Ten percent of the remainder is $7,970. Consequently, plaintiffs are entitled to the $8,045 they seek for attorney's fees.