CSU, L.L.C. v. ONESOURCE WHOLESALE COPY, INC.
[…] In each, Mr. Perez agreed to "unconditionally, absolutely and irrevocably guaranty to CSU, LLC timely payment due of all indebtedness." The guarantied sum was $8,800 for the DocuColor 2060 and $14,280 for five other copiers, serial nos. W11-03293, W11-036226, W11-035714, W11-030381, W11-030643. Finally, Mr. Perez admitted in his answer to the complaint that he had signed the personal guaranties. Accordingly, plaintiff is contractually entitled to $80,200.

Plaintiff also seeks attorney's fees and costs in the amount of $8,045.00 pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11. Section 13-1-11 states that "[a]bligatians to pay attorney's fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness . . . shall be valid and enforceable and collectible" if certain conditions are met. The holder "of the evidence of indebtedness or his attorney at law shall, after maturity of the obligation, notify in writing the maker, endorser or party sought to be held on such obligation that the provisions relative to the payment of attorney's fees . . . shall be enforced and that such maker, endorser or party sought to be held on said obligation has ten days from the receipt of such notice to pay the principal and interest without the attorney's fees." O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(3).