03-27-2024
[…] As discussed above, the notice provided by defendant states that the subpoenas are sought to enforce the April 20, 2021 Judgment of Divorce awarding defendant the amount of $30,700.80 representing 40% of the equity in the former marital residence valued at $76,752.
CPLR 5101 provides that "[a] money judgment and an order directing the payment of money, including motion costs, may be enforced as prescribed in article fifty-two." CPLR 5223 provides that "[a]t any time before a judgment is satisfied or vacated, the judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena, which shall specify all of the parties to the action, the date of the