03-27-2024
[…] As discussed above, the notice provided by defendant states that the subpoenas are sought to enforce the April 20, 2021 Judgment of Divorce awarding defendant the amount of $30,700.80 representing 40% of the equity in the former marital residence valued at $76,752.
CPLR 5101 provides that "[a] money judgment and an order directing the payment of money, including motion costs, may be enforced as prescribed in article fifty-two." CPLR 5223 provides that "[a]t any time before a judgment is satisfied or vacated, the judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena, which shall specify all of the parties to the action, the date of the judgment, the court in which it was entered, the amount of the judgment and the amount then due..." CPLR 105 (q) defines a money judgment as "a judgment, or any part thereof, for a sum of money or directing the payment of a sum of money," and CPLR 105 (l) defines a judgment creditor as "a person in whose favor a money judgment is entered or a person who becomes entitled to enforce it."