CSEA v. ULLMAN
[…] State ex rel. Lamier v. Lamier (1995), 105 Ohio App.3d 797, 801, 664 N.E.2d 1384.

{¶ 13} R.C. 5107.07 has since been replaced by R.C. 5107.20. However, the two statutes are substantially similar. R.C. 5107.20 provides, in relevant part:

{¶ 14} "Participation in Ohio works first constitutes an assignment to the department of job and family services of any rights members of an assistance group have to support from any other person, excluding medical support assigned pursuant to section 5101.59 of the Revised Code. The rights to support assigned to the department pursuant to this section constitute an obligation of the person who is responsible for providing the support to the state for the amount of cash assistance provided to the assistance group."

{¶ 15} This statute gives appellant standing to bring an action to collect ADC payments paid by the state to appellee's children. Thus, we must move on to determine whether the trial court properly determined that appellant was not entitled to recover any money from appellee.

{¶ 16} R.C. 5107.20 further provides, "[t]he office of child support in the department of job and family services shall collect and distribute support payments owed to Ohio works first participants, whether assigned to the department or unassigned * * *."

{¶ 17} Here the question is whether the agreed judgment entry between appellee and Mrs. Stout, which deemed any support arrearages fully satisfied, prevents appellant from recovering ADC payments made to appellee's children when he failed to support them.