CSC Montoya Ltd. v. Branford Planning
[…] To obtain a temporary restraining order to preserve the status quo a movant must show (1) a reasonable degree of probability of success on its appeal; and (2) irreparable loss unless the status quo is preserved,Griffin Hospital v. Commission on Hospitals Health Care, 196 Conn. 451, 457-58. The Court then can go on to apply a "balancing of the equities" test. Id.

Here, the likelihood of success on the merits turns on the issue of hardship. General Statutes, § 8-6 provides, in pertinent part, that a zoning board of appeals has the power and duty "(3) to determine and vary the application of the zoning by-laws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such by-laws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured . . ." "An applicant for a variance must show that, because of some peculiar characteristic of his property, the strict application of the zoning regulation produces an unusual hardship, as opposed to the general impact which the regulation has on other properties in the zone'. Bloom v.